City: Lakeland, FL, USA
City: Lakeland
Also known as: Gibsonia
State: Florida
State Code: FL
County: Polk County
Zip Codes:
13 Zip Codes covered by Lakeland, FL:
Area Codes:
2 Area Codes covered by Lakeland, FL:
813
863
Population: * 201,638
Male Population:
97,190
(48.2%)
Female Population:
104,448
(51.8%)
White Population:
166,069
(82.36%)
Black Population:
24,801
(12.3%)
Hispanic Population:
13,039
(6.47%)
Asian Population:
2,488
(1.23%)
Indian Population:
676
(0.34%)
Hawaiian Population:
99
(0.05%)
Other Population:
4,256
(2.11%)
Number of Households: 90,455
Persons per Household: 2.50
Average House Value: $82,950
Average Income per Household: $37,969
* Demographic data based on 2000 Census
Top Copyright © 2014 - USAfactbook.org - All rights reserved.