City: Sparta, MS, USA
City: Sparta
Also known as: Anchor
Atlanta
Woodland
State: Mississippi
State Code: MS
County: Chickasaw County
Zip Codes:
1 Zip Code covered by Sparta, MS:
Area Codes:
1 Area Code covered by Sparta, MS:
662
Population: * 2,145
Male Population:
1,046
(48.76%)
Female Population:
1,099
(51.24%)
White Population:
1,099
(51.24%)
Black Population:
1,012
(47.18%)
Hispanic Population:
52
(2.42%)
Asian Population:
2
(0.09%)
Indian Population:
0
(0%)
Hawaiian Population:
0
(0%)
Other Population:
19
(0.89%)
Number of Households: 805
Persons per Household: 2.84
Average House Value: $46,900
Average Income per Household: $29,519
* Demographic data based on 2000 Census
Top Copyright © 2014 - USAfactbook.org - All rights reserved.