City: Pelican Island, NJ, USA
City: Pelican Island
Also known as: Ortley Beach
Seaside Heights
State: New Jersey
State Code: NJ
County: Ocean County
Zip Codes:
1 Zip Code covered by Pelican Island, NJ:
Area Codes:
2 Area Codes covered by Pelican Island, NJ:
201
732
Population: * 4,915
Male Population:
2,478
(50.42%)
Female Population:
2,437
(49.58%)
White Population:
4,574
(93.06%)
Black Population:
128
(2.6%)
Hispanic Population:
345
(7.02%)
Asian Population:
31
(0.63%)
Indian Population:
25
(0.51%)
Hawaiian Population:
0
(0%)
Other Population:
40
(0.81%)
Number of Households: 5,568
Persons per Household: 2.06
Average House Value: $144,400
Average Income per Household: $30,611
* Demographic data based on 2000 Census
Top Copyright © 2014 - USAfactbook.org - All rights reserved.